Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

65 Student-Athletes Named To SLIAC Winter All-Academic Team

65 Student-Athletes Named To SLIAC Winter All-Academic Team

A total of 65 student-athletes from around the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference have been named to the SLIAC Winter All-Academic Team, marking the third consecutive year for an increase in winter honorees and the most recipients since the 2006-07 season. Greenville College led all conference members with 13 student-athletes on the SLIAC Winter All-Academic Team.

In order to be earn All-Academic Team honors a student-athlete must hold a 3.5 cumulative grade point average, be at least a sophomore in academic standing and have been enrolled in at least one full year at their current institution.

School Player Sport Yr. Hometown/High School Major
Blackburn Aleisha Stiltner Women's Basketball So. Lexington, Ky./Lafayette Biology
Eureka Emily Camden Women's Basketball Sr. Green Valley, Ill./Midwest Central Athletic Training
Eureka Chet Griffith Men's Basketball Sr. Washington, Ill./Washington Social Sciences
Eureka Michael Sain Men's Basketball Sr. Columbus, Ohio/Reynoldsburg Business
Eureka Katie Schwanke Women's Basketball So. Eureka, Ill./Eureka Communications
Eureka Faith Williams Women's Basketball Sr. Robinson, Ill./Robinson Psychology/Chemistry
Fontbonne Colleen Ahearn Women's Basketball So. St. Louis, Mo./Clayton Early Childhood Education
Fontbonne Olivia Hollander Women's Basketball Jr. St. Charles, Mo./St. Charles Biology
Fontbonne Linsey Klein Women's Basketball So. St. Louis, Mo./Lindbergh Human Resources Management
Fontbonne Erika Kuhn Women's Basketball Sr. Marshall, Ill./Marshall Fashion Merchandising
Fontbonne Garrett McDowell Men's Basketball Jr. Crystal City, Mo./St. Pius X Math for Secondary Education
Fontbonne DeAmbra Pilkinton Women's Basketball Jr. Fair Grove, Mo./Fair Grove Accounting
Fontbonne Sarah Schraut Women's Basketball So. St. Louis, Mo./Lindbergh Business Administration
Fontbonne Taylor Ventimiglia Women's Basketball So. St. Louis, Mo./Oakville Accounting
Fontbonne Lauren Willis Women's Basketball Jr. St. Charles, Mo./St. Charles Elementary Education
Greenville Coley Baker Women's Basketball Sr. Mazon, Ill./Seneca Special Education
Greenville Lindsay Burton Women's Basketball So. Strasburg, Ill./Stewardson-Strasburg Mathematics Education
Greenville Meredith Crosier Women's Basketball Jr. Sedalia, Mo./Applewood Christian Recreation/Adult Fitness
Greenville Miranda Crosier Women's Basketball So. Sedalia, Mo./Applewood Christian Biology
Greenville Tim Daniel Men's Basketball Sr. Palatine, Ill./Morning Star Physics
Greenville Melissa Deal Women's Basketball Sr. Springfield, Ill./Lutheran Social Work
Greenville Brian Ehresman Men's Basketball Sr. Gridley, Ill./El Paso-Gridley Sports Management
Greenville Michael Hohm Men's Basketball Jr. Decatur, Ill./Christian Biology
Greenville Laura Goodnight Women's Basketball So. Bothell, Wash./Cedar Park Christian Accounting
Greenville Kayla Hyde Women's Basketball Sr. Bourbonnais, Ill./Bourbonnais Psychology
Greenville Kelly Lenz Women's Basketball So. Knoxville, Ill./Knoxville Special Education
Greenville Claire Schmitt Women's Basketball Jr. Springfield, Ill./Calvary Elementary Education
Greenville Whitney Vitt Women's Basketball Jr. Union, Mo./Union Public Relations
Iowa Wesleyan Josh Brase
Men's Basketball So. Riverside, Iowa/Highland-Riverside Pre-Med
Iowa Wesleyan Brock Butler Men's Basketball So. Palmyra, Mo./Palmyra Physical Education
Iowa Wesleyan Dakota Flesner Women's Basketball
Sr. Payson, Ill./Payson-Seymour Exercise Science and Wellness
Iowa Wesleyan Joe Lennon Men's Basketball Sr. Duncombe, Iowa/SE Webster Business Administration
Iowa Wesleyan Jordan Nutt Men's Basketball So. Palmyra, Mo./Palmyra Pre-Physical Therapy
Iowa Wesleyan Austin Walker Men's Basketball Jr. Ottumwa, Iowa/Ottumwa Exercise Science and Wellness
Iowa Wesleyan Rachel Williams Women's Basketball Sr. Phoenix, Ariz./Pima CC Psychology
MacMurray Ashley Huels Women's Basketball So. Carlyle, Ill./Carlyle Biology
MacMurray Kollin Keltner Men's Basketball Sr. Franklin, Ill./Franklin Business Administration
MacMurray Jake Voss Men's Basketball Sr. Payson, Ill./Payson Seymour Accounting
MacMurray Melinda Wilson Women's Basketball Sr. Farmer City, Ill./Blue Ridge Business Administration
Principia Parker Davidson Men's Basketball So. Amarillo, Texas/Tascosa Business Administration
Principia Steven Hammond Men's Basketball Sr. Ballwin, Mo./Upper Computer Science
Principia Kara Johnson Women's Basketball Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Upper Business Administration
Principia Jeffrey Ross Men's Basketball So. Glen Rock, N.J./Glen Rock Business Administration
Principia Joey Sander Men's Basketball Sr. Camarillo, Calif./Adolfo Camarillo Computer Science
Principia Connor Savoye Men's Basketball Sr. Prospect, Ky./Upper Mass Communication
Principia Megan Selby Women's Basketball So. Stoughton, Mass./Upper Educational Studies
Principia Alexandra Weitman Women's Basketball So. San Rafael, Calif./Terra Linda
Business Administration
Spalding Maya Hardin Women's Basketball Jr. Louisville, Ky./Holy Cross Psychology
Spalding Dee Dee Sliter Women's Basketball Jr. Louisville, Ky./Assumption Liberal Studies
Webster Ashley Brooks Women's Basketball Sr. Hermann, Mo./Hermann Math Education
Webster Brittany Harris-Conway Women's Basketball Sr. St. James, Mo./John F. Hodge Biology
Webster
Danielle Meadows Women's Basketball Jr. Centralia, Ill./Centralia Biology
Webster
Dominic Newton Men's Basketball So. St. Louis, Mo./Christian Computer Science
Webster
Alyssa Sapp Women's Basketball Sr. Ashland, Mo./Southern Boone Math Education
Webster
Kevin Smith Men's Basketball Sr. Ames, Iowa/Ames Journalism
Webster
Parker Van Nest Men's Basketball So. St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South Management
Webster
Taylor Walton Men's Basketball Sr. Okawville, Ill./Okawville Business Administration
Westminster Krista Armontrout Women's Basketball
Jr. Centralia, Mo./Centralia Elementary Education
Westminster Payton Beeler Women's Basketball So. Marshall, Mo./Marshall Chemistry
Westminster Kasey Gatson Women's Basketball Sr. Vandalia, Mo./Van-Far Secondary Business Education
Westminster Payton Gruber Women's Basketball Jr. Paris, Mo./Paris Business Administration
Westminster Bailey Mitchell Women's Basketball Jr. Fulton, Mo./Fulton English and Mathematics
Westminster Brittany Morris Women's Basketball So. St. Louis, Mo./Webster Groves Computer Science
Westminster Mikaela Ruga Women's Basketball Jr. Rhineland, Mo./Hermann Environmental Science
Westminster Andrea Zalis Women's Basketball Jr. Rolla, Mo./Rolla Early Childhood and Elementary Education
Webster Tops #7 Rhodes
February 22, 2016 Webster Tops #7 Rhodes
Blue Jays Ousted By DePauw
November 14, 2015 Blue Jays Ousted By DePauw
Vitale Finishes In Top Ten
September 8, 2015 Vitale Finishes In Top Ten