2016 SLIAC Spring Academic All-Conference Team Features 199 Student-Athletes

2016 SLIAC Spring Academic All-Conference Team Features 199 Student-Athletes

The St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference is proud to announce the 2016 Spring Academic All-Conference team. This year's spring team consists of 198 student-athletes from across the conference and includes members from baseball, golf, softball, men's and women's tennis, men's and women's track and field. In order to be eligible the student-athlete must be at least a sophomore, have been at their institution for one year, and hold a cumulative grade-point average of 3.5 or above.

The SLIAC recognized a total of 425 student-athletes on the Academic All-Conference teams during the 2015-16 season; over the fall, winter, and spring sport seasons. Webster University led all conference members with 35 recipients this spring while the total of 192 student-athletes surpasses last year's spring total of 170.

School   Player   Sport   Yr.   Hometown   Major
Blackburn   Hannah Goett   Softball   So.   Springfield, Ill.   Mathematics
Blackburn   Jared Jones   Baseball   Sr.   Mitchell, Ind.   Sport Management
Blackburn   Kyle Kesinger   Golf   So.   Carrollton, Ill.   Accounting/Marketing
Blackburn   Abigail Sutton   Softball   Sr.   Petersburg, Ill.   Biology
Eureka   Emily Camden   Softball   Sr.   Green Valley, Ill.   Athletic Training
Eureka   Ellen Goins   Track & Field   Sr.   Metamora, Ill.   Kinesiology
Eureka   Brody Hibbard
  Golf   So.   Washington, Ill.   Business Administration
Eureka   Colton Johnson
  Track & Field   Jr.   Lewistown, Ill.   Criminal Justice
Eureka   Trever Zeibert
  Baseball   So.   Monee, Ill.   Accounting & Business
Fontbonne
  Claire Becker   Track & Field   Sr.
  Kansas City, Mo.   Art Therapy
Fontbonne   Steven Belovich
  Baseball   Jr.   Aurora, Ill.   Marketing
Fontbonne   Bailey Benes   Tennis   Jr.   St. Louis, Mo.   Speech/Language Pathology
Fontbonne   Ethan Borrowman   Baseball   Jr.   Pittsfield, Ill.   Computer Science
Fontbonne   Michelle Boyer   Softball   Jr.   St. Louis, Mo.   Sports Management
Fontbonne   Megan Camp   Tennis   So.   Cuba, Mo.   Math/Secondary Education
Fontbonne   Zach Carel   Baseball   Sr.   Chesterfield, Mo.   Biology
Fontbonne   Bryan Easton   Golf   Sr.   St. Peters, Mo.   Accounting
Fontbonne   Chris Graham   Track & Field   Jr.   Marietta, Ga.   Biology
Fontbonne   Zach Goers   Golf   Jr.   Wildwood, Mo.   Accounting
Fontbonne   Celeste Herrmann   Tennis   Jr.   Marion, Ill.   Fashion Merchandising
Fontbonne   Isabel Hotop   Softball   So.   Perryville, Mo.   Speech/Language Pathology
Fontbonne   Michael Kanan   Golf   So.   Chesterfield, Mo.   Biology
Fontbonne   Nick Kenny   Baseball   So.   St. Louis, Mo.   Business Administration
Fontbonne   Jacob Lendy   Tennis   So.   Chicago, Ill.   Speech/Language Pathology
Fontbonne   Stephen Lendy   Tennis   So.   Chicago, Ill.   Special Education
Fontbonne   Evan Lloyd   Baseball   Jr.   St. Charles, Mo.   Accounting
Fontbonne   Cathy Maschmeyer   Track & Field   So.
  Frankfort, Ill.   Literary Studies
Fontbonne   Garrett McDowell   Tennis   Jr.   Crystal City, Mo.   Math/Secondary Education
Fontbonne   Taylor McGowen   Track & Field   Jr.   Mt. Vernon, Ill.   Social Work
Fontbonne   Annie McKenzie   Track & Field   Jr.   Kansas City, Mo.   History/Strategic Communications
Fontbonne   Kelly Mundwiller   Track & Field   Jr.   Wentzville, Mo.   Special Education
Fontbonne   Anders Nelson   Baseball
  Sr.   Leawood, Kan.   Sports Management
Fontbonne   Tyler Scott   Baseball   So.   Barnhart, Mo.   Business Administration
Fontbonne   Emily Smith   Softball   Sr.   St. Louis, Mo.   Social Work
Fontbonne   Jennie Stare   Track & Field   Jr.   Jacksonville, Ill.   Special Education
Fontbonne   Devon Tolan   Baseball   Jr.   Crystal City, Mo.   Elementary Education
Fontbonne   Lynsey Wehrenberg   Track & Field   Jr.   Columbia, Ill.   Sports Management
Fontbonne   Blake Wisniewski   Tennis   So.   Columbia, Mo.   Business Administration
Greenville   Lexi Baysinger   Tennis   Sr.   Belleville, Ill.   English/Youth Ministries
Greenville   Jacquelynn Bleisch   Track & Field   Sr.   O'Fallon, Ill.   Criminal Justice/Biology
Greenville   Anna Brannon   Tennis   Sr.   Greenville, Ill.   Digital Media/Spanish
Greenville   Emilie Britt   Tennis   Sr.   Vandalia, Ill.
  Management/Marketing
Greenville   Amanda Borkowski   Track & Field   So.   Naperville, Ill.   Special Education
Greenville   Jacob Burrell   Track & Field   Sr.   Cincinnati, Ohio   Mass Communication
Greenville   Jason Collingwood   Baseball   Sr.   Decatur, Ill.   Mathematics Education
Greenville   Brianna Cox   Track & Field   Sr.   Carlinville, Ill.   Biology/Chemistry
Greenville   Shannon Elbe   Softball   Sr.   Mascoutah, Ill.   History Education
Greenville   Jordan File   Track & Field   Jr.   Pocahontas, Ill.   Biology/Spanish/Chemistry
Greenville   Jesse Getz   Baseball   So.   Tremont, Ill.   Accounting
Greenville   Chris Heckman   Baseball   Sr.   Salem, Ill.   Physics/Mathematics
Greenville   Lia Kruse   Track & Field   So.   Batavia, Ill.
   Spanish/Management
Greenville   Deverick Mayfield
  Baseball   Sr.   Effingham, Ill.   Biology
Greenville   Megan McKee   Track & Field   So.   Chrisman, Ill.   Mathematics Education
Greenville   Josiane Musumba Muniania
  Track & Field   Sr.   Rushville, Ill.   Social Work
Greenville   Casey Opp   Baseball   Sr.   Tamaroa, Ill.   History Education
Greenville   Gianna Paden   Tennis   Jr.   Hillsboro, Ill.   Biology/Spanish
Greenville   Janisha Pealer   Track & Field   Jr.   Decatur, Ill.   Biology/History
Greenville   Nathaniel Potts   Track & Field   Jr.   St. Peters, Mo.   Accounting
Greenville   Travis Ralls   Baseball   So.   Florissant, Mo.   Criminal Justice/Accounting
Greenville   Emily Rauch   Tennis   Sr.   Villa Park, Ill.   Early Childhood Education
Greenville   Phillip Reedy   Baseball
  Sr.   Brighton, Ill.   Marketing/Management
Greenville   Rachel Renshaw   Track & Field   Sr.   Carterville, Ill.   Biology/Psychology
Greenville   Amanda Scott   Tennis   Jr.   Mt. Vernon, Ill.   International/Cross Cultural Studies
Greenville   Sarah Stone   Tennis   So.   Springfield, Mo.
  Pastoral Ministires/Art
Greenville   Mason Tennell   Tennis   Sr.   Pekin, Ill.   Biology Education
Greenville   Caleb Watts   Baseball   Jr.   Carrollton, Ill.   Physical Education
Greenville   Molly Works   Track & Field   Sr.   Lenzburg, Ill.   Mathematics Education
Iowa Wesleyan
  Jarred Boyer   Baseball   So.   Eureka, Mo.   Business
Iowa Wesleyan   Cole Fanselow   Baseball   So.   Forney, Texas   Business Marketing
Iowa Wesleyan   Travis Kostello   Baseball   Jr.   St. Louis, Mo.   Biology
Iowa Wesleyan   Samantha McIlwain   Softball   So.   Boone, Iowa   Biology
Iowa Wesleyan   Caitlin O'Neill   Softball   Jr.   Princeton, Iowa   Nursing
Iowa Wesleyan   Alex Payne   Baseball   So.   Nevada, Mo.   Pre-Med
Iowa Wesleyan   Skyler Rodgers   Softball
  Jr.   St. Louis, Mo.   Elementary Education
Iowa Wesleyan   Kassie Vazquez   Softball   Jr.
  Ainsworth, Iowa   Nursing
Iowa Wesleyan   Alli Willis   Softball   So.   Essex, Ill.   Nursing
MacMurray
  Nick Balkenbusch   Baseball   So.   Highland, Ill.   Biology
MacMurray   Shayla Boen                
MacMurray   Tiffany Hazelwonder   Softball   Sr.   Troy, Mo.   Special Education
MacMurray   John Hilliard   Baseball   Sr.   Springfield, Ill.   Criminal Justice
MacMurray   Daniel Hirstein   Baseball   Jr.   Springfield, Ill.   Accounting
MacMurray   Collin Hopkins   Baseball   So.   Decatur, Ill.   Sports Management
MacMurray   Luke Jarvis   Baseball   Jr.   Kankakee, Ill.   Sports Management
MacMurray   Trevor Knipe   Baseball   So.   Nauvoo, Ill.   Sports Management
MacMurray   Nathan Luft   Baseball   So.   Clinton, Ind.   Business Administration
MacMurray   Ryan Meddows   Baseball   So.   Trenton, Ill.   Sports Management
MacMurray   Nick Newton   Baseball   So.   Jacksonville, Ill.   Accounting
MacMurray   Amanda Petersen   Softball   So.   Highland, Ill.   Criminal Justice
MacMurray   C.J. Pakeltis   Baseball   So.   New Lenox, Ill.   Business Administration
MacMurray   Cory Steinhart   Baseball   So.   Clifton, Ill.
  Business Administration
MacMurray   Haley Stewart   Softball   So.   Taylorville, Ill.
  Biology
MacMurray   Jaimey Watrous   Softball   Sr.   Monticello, Ill.   Biology
Principia
  Hanne Andersen   Tennis   Sr.   Eads, Tenn.   Art
Principia   Conrad Bollinger   Track & Field   Sr.   Portland, Maine   Business Administration
Principia   Richard Bonsi   Track & Field   Sr.   Adenta Accra, Ghana   Business Administration
Principia   Amanda Breneman   Track & Field   So.   Midland, Mich.   Computer Science
Principia   Samantha Bronkar   Softball   Jr.   Templeton, Calif.   English
Principia   Gabriella Burns   Track & Field   So.   North Sutton, N.H.   Political Science
Principia   Lena Carlson   Tennis   Sr.   Michiana Shores, Ind.   Political Science
Principia   Parker Davidson   Baseball   So.   Amarillo, Texas   Business Administration
Principia   Nathalie DeLoach   Tennis   Jr.
  Columbus, Ga.   Business Administration
Principia   Molly Dixon   Track & Field   Sr.   Chesterfield, Mo.   Environmental Studies
Principia   Claire Horton   Tennis   Jr.   Town & Country, Mo.   Educational Studies
Principia   Anna Litwiller   Track & Field
  So.   Concord, Calif.   Art
Principia   Zach Matthiesen   Track & Field   So.   Flanders, N.J.   Computer Science
Principia   Daniel McKenzie   Track & Field   Sr.   Silver Spring, Md.   Mass Communication
Principia   A.C. McMullen   Softball   Jr.
  Lewisville, Texas   Business Administration
Principia   John Ouellette   Track & Field   So.   Gambrills, Md.   Mass Communication
Principia   Shontee Pant   Track & Field   Sr.
  Washington, D.C.   History/Political Science
Principia   Michael Rohrer   Track & Field   Sr.   Third Lake, Ill.   Engineering Science
Principia   Jeffrey Ross   Baseball
  So.   Glen Rock, N.J.   Business Administration
Principia   Justine Roy   Tennis   Sr.   St. Louis, Mo.   Educational Studies
Principia   Joey Sander   Tennis   Sr.   Camarillo, Calif.   Computer Science
Principia
  Joshua Sparkman   Track & Field   So.   Old Saybrook, Conn.   Environmental Studies
Principia   Aaron Switzer   Tennis   Sr.   Crystal Lake, Ill.   Business Administration
Principia   Anh Vu   Tennis   Jr.   Hanoi, Vietnam   Global Perspectives
Principia   Kelsey Whitney   Softball   Sr.   St. Louis, Mo.   Environmental Studies
Principia   Shane Witters-Hicks   Track & Field   Sr.   Golden, Colo.   Physics
Spalding   Hannah Eldridge   Track & Field
  So.   New Albany, Ind.   Nursing
Spalding   Justin Gallagher   Track & Field   So.   Grayson, Ky.   Liberal Studies
Spalding   Javier Guerra   Baseball   Jr.   Louisville, Ky.   Health Sciences
Spalding   Jimi Keating   Baseball   So.   Bardstown, Ky.   Natural Science
Spalding   Shelby Kilgore   Softball   Sr.   Louisville, Ky.   Health Sciences
Spalding   Brooke Lamon   Softball   Jr.   Ramsey, Ind.
  Education
Spalding   Thomas Lindemann   Track & Field   So.   Louisville, Ky.   Health Sciences
Spalding   Allen Matthews   Track & Field   Sr.   Louisville, Ky.   Occupational Therapy
Spalding   Alyssa McAfee   Softball   Sr.   Palmyra, Ind.   Nursing
Spalding   Kyle Olliges   Baseball   Jr.   Louisville, Ky.   Health Sciences
Spalding   Kayla Payne   Track & Field   Sr.   Louisville, Ky.   Business Administration
Spalding   Kayla Riggs   Track & Field   Fr.   Shepherdsville, Ky.   n/a
Spalding   Dan Sanders   Baseball   Jr.   Shelbyville, Ky.   Business Administration
Spalding   Robyn Schoen   Softball   So.   Louisville, Ky.   Health Sciences
Spalding   Kyle Sipes   Baseball   Jr.   Floyds Knob, Ind.   Accounting
Spalding   Cole Slamko   Baseball   Jr.   Okotoks, Canada   Business Administration
Spalding   Kara Weaver   Track & Field   So.   Lexington, Ky.   Business Administration
Spalding   Ian Woodall   Baseball   So.   Russellville, Ky.   Natural Science
Webster   Eric Bateman   Tennis   Jr.
  Maryland Heights, Mo.   Animation
Webster   Monica Behrle   Tennis   So.   Atlanta, Ga.   n/a
Webster   Jack Bensinger   Baseball   Gr.   Los Angeles, Calif.   Management
Webster   Garrison Brown   Track & Field   Sr.   Mt. Zion, Ill.   Audio Production
Webster   Karissa Cardenas   Softball   Jr.   Henderson, Colo.   Biology
Webster   Kelsey Donahue   Softball   So.   Hazelwood, Mo.   Special Education
Webster   Joe Elfrink   Baseball   Jr.   Leopold, Mo.   Biology
Webster   Max Ernst   Golf   So.   Kansas City, Mo.   Business Administration
Webster   Katlyn Garza   Softball   So.   O'Fallon, Mo.   Biology
Webster   Juan Granizo   Tennis   Jr.   Quito, Ecuador   Management
Webster   Jay Hargis   Golf   Jr.   Highland, Ill.   Business Administration
Webster   Ian Heizer   Golf   Jr.   Red Bud, Ill.   Management
Webster   Sarah Huckstep   Track & Field   Jr.   Clarksville, Mo.   Management
Webster   Jon Hughes   Golf   Jr.   Gardner, Kan.   Economics
Webster   Meghan Illig   Track & Field   So.   St. Louis, Mo.   Advertising/Public Relations
Webster   Ashia Jackson   Track & Field   So.   Florissant, Mo.   Business Administration
Webster   Brett Jungles   Baseball   Jr.   Naperville, Ill.   Mathematics/Economics
Webster   Kaylen Kress   Tennis   Sr.
  Bartlett, Ill.   Video Production
Webster   Robert Koegel   Track & Field   So.   Silverthorne, Colo.   International Studies
Webster   Emily Kolisch   Softball   Jr.   St. Louis, Mo.   Biology
Webster   Matt Lang   Tennis   Sr.   St. Louis, Mo.   Advertising/Marketing
Webster   Stephanie Lass   Tennis   So.   Lake Villa, Ill.   English
Webster   Noah Laster   Track & Field   Jr.   St. Louis, Mo.   Film Production
Webster   Adam Naliwajko   Baseball   Jr.
  Mt. Prospect, Ill.
  Management
Webster   Justin Onken   Golf   Jr.   Easton, Ill.   Legal Studies
Webster   Ian Powers   Tennis   So.   Farmington, Mo.   Film Production
Webster   Erin Roop   Tennis   Sr.   LaCrosse, Wis.   Music
Webster   Lexie Salamone   Track & Field   So.
  Greenwood, Mo.
  International Studies
Webster   Lauren Schertz   Track & Field   So.   Germantown Hills, Ill.   Advertising/Public Relations
Webster   Alexis Spriggs   Softball   Jr.   Scott City, Mo.   Special Education
Webster   Jesse Steffens-Willis   Tennis   So.   St. Louis, Mo.   Special Education
Webster   Jordan Struckman   Tennis   So.   O'Fallon, Mo.   Art
Webster   Kate Sullens   Softball   Jr.   Highland, Ill.   Biology
Webster   Tori Thompson   Track & Field   So.   St. Louis, Mo.   Education
Webster   Tyler Thorman   Golf   Sr.   Macomb, Ill.   Management/Marketing
Webster   Chelsea Thornley   Softball   So.   Clinton, Mo.   Business Administration
Westminster   Anne Baker   Softball   Jr.   Mexico, Mo.   Biology
Westminster   Nolan Bax   Baseball   Sr.   Bonnots Mill, Mo.   Business Administration
Westminster   Payton Beeler   Tennis   So.   Marshall, Mo.   Chemistry
Westminster   Tyler Branneky   Baseball   Sr.   Bridgeton, Mo.   Business/Political Science
Westminster   Collin Brinker   Baseball   Sr.   Auxvasse, Mo.   Business Administration
Westminster   Jesse Edwards   Track & Field   Sr.   Rogersville, Mo.   Biochemistry
Westminster   Alyson Hahn   Softball   Jr.   O'Fallon, Mo.   Actuarial Science
Westminster   Pete Hasenmueller   Tennis   So.   St. Louis, Mo.   Biology/Spanish
Westminster   Brittany Hodge   Softball   Jr.   Swansea, Ill.   Exercise Science
Westminster   Ben Holterman   Baseball   Jr.   Westphalia, Mo.   Accounting
Westminster   Taylor Howard   Track & Field   So.   Mokane, Mo.   Biology
Westminster   Deion Hughes   Baseball   Sr.   Jefferson City, Mo.   Information Technology
Westminster   Alyssa Johnson   Softball   Jr.   Midlothian, Ill.   Business Administration
Westminster   Laura Kelly   Tennis   Jr.   Lee's Summit, Mo.   Biochemistry
Westminster   Jessica Klutts   Tennis   Sr.   Fulton, Mo.   Biology/Philosophy
Westminster   Seth Lehmen   Baseball   Jr.   Rich Fountain, Mo.   Computer Science
Westminster   Shannon McCaul   Track & Field   So.   Rolla, Mo.
  Biochemistry
Westminster   Madison McKindley   Softball   Jr.
  Green Park, Mo.   Middle School Education
Westminster   Kim Morrison   Softball   So.   Buffalo, Mo.   Secondary Education
Westminster   Connor Muenks   Golf   Jr.   Loose Creek, Mo.   Business Administration
Westminster   Adam Mundle   Baseball   So.   Des Peres, Mo.   Accounting
Westminster   Shannon Perrigo   Softball   Sr.   Tebbetts, Mo.   Elementary Education
Westminster   Grant Peterson   Tennis   Jr.   Chillicothe, Mo.   Criminal Justice
Westminster   Grace Sanford   Tennis   Sr.   St. Louis, Mo.   Biology
Westminster   Brendan Smith   Golf   So.   Quincy, Ill.   Biology
Westminster   Blake Stonecipher   Golf   Sr.   Wildwood, Mo.   Accounting
Westminster   Blake Strebler   Baseball
  So.   St. Louis, Mo.   Business Administration
Westminster   Jamie Striler   Tennis   Sr.   St. Louis, Mo.   Psychology
Westminster   Glenn Teubner   Track & Field   Jr.   Jefferson City, Mo.   Biology
Westminster   Nathan Wilson   Track & Field   So.   Weston, Mo.   History/Political Science
Westminster   Laura Wiltshire   Tennis   Sr.   Lee's Summit, Mo.   Transnational Studies
Webster Tops #7 Rhodes
February 22, 2016 Webster Tops #7 Rhodes
Blue Jays Ousted By DePauw
November 14, 2015 Blue Jays Ousted By DePauw
Vitale Finishes In Top Ten
September 8, 2015 Vitale Finishes In Top Ten